Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. is committed in its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), guaranteeing the protection of personal data and strengthening the relationship of trust that it holds with its clients.

This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice provides information on the data we collect and how we can use it, as well as the security measures adopted to protect your identity and personal data.

Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. reserves the right to change this Personal Data Protection And Privacy Notice, and we therefore invite you to consult this document on a regular basis.

Please note that this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice applies only to data collected by Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. and does not cover information that may have been provided in other sites or social platforms managed by other entities or organisations.

1. Data Controller
Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A., NIPC 503349283, NISS 20006195965, with registered address at Rua do Caulino, N.º 314, in the Alfena district, municipality of Valongo.

2. Personal Data
Under the terms of GDPR, personal data is considered to be information relating to any identifiable natural person (known as the “data subject”). The term “identifiable“ refers to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, particularly with reference to an identifier such as a name, and identification number, location data, an IP address (internet protocol), cookies, electronic identifiers or one or more elements that specifically relate to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Personal data is also considered to be a set of distinct data that could lead to the identification of a specific person.

3. Data subject
A data subject is a natural person to whom the data refers and who has used the website belonging to Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A.

4. Categories of personal data and purpose
Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. collects different categories of data:
Name;
Email address;
Telephone;
Location:
Academic qualifications;
Curriculum Vitae.

The data is collected and handled the different purposes. We collect and handle data from the contact form, when you send or receive email and/or when you subscribe to services that require registration, when mailing invitations to events organised by CONTROLAR – Eletrónica Industrial e Sistemas,  S.A. or by other partner entities and visitor identification, subscription to newsletters and other possible marketing campaigns run by Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. submission of spontaneous applications, and also to be able to contact you.

Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. requests the expressed consent of its website visitors before using their personal data for the different purposes stated in this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice:

By providing your personal data to Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. the data subject authorises the they be handled in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice.

5. Data protection officer
Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. has a data protection officer (DPO), who has the responsibility of educating the data controller or subcontractor, along with its staff, about it obligations under the data protection law; monitor compliance with all legislation related to data protection on behalf of the organisation, namely audits, awareness and training activities for staff involved in data handling operations; provide guidance and manage any data protection impact assessment that may be undertaken; act as a point of contact for requests relating to the handling of personal data; handle complaints and requests from data subjects exercising their rights; cooperate with the data protection authority – Portuguese Data Protection Authority (Commissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD). And act as a point of contact for all queries related to the protection of personal data.
Data protection officer at CONTROLAR – Eletrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. can be contacted via the email dpo@pt.controlar.com.

6. Personal data retention time and methods
Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. retains personal data according to the purposes for which they are collected and handled, but only for period of time necessary to fulfil that purpose.
Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A. may, by law, be required to retain data for a minimum period of time. One year for traffic and location data for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes; 10 years to provide information to the tax authorities for accounting or fiscal purposes.
The data you provide us with when you visit our website is protected in the context of several security measures, namely through conditional access and safeguarding the confidentiality of data.
We warn you, however, that in providing personal data online, there is always a risk that third parties may intercept and use this data. By submitting your personal data online, you will therefore be doing so of your own accord and at your own risk.
We advise you not to include personal data in the emails that you send us, particularly when of a sensitive or confidential nature. Please refrain from sending us credit card numbers or any sensitive personal data by email.
We do not knowingly collect data from minors. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to send personal data without your permission.

7. Use of cookies
We may use technology such as “cookies” to register session information, capture visits and access details of our website that allow us to continually improve our services, in order to provide better and more useful resources for our website users/visitors.
Cookies are small data files which are generally used to keep a maintenance log, which help us to remember your preferences, for example. One cookie, in itself, does not identify any specific user/visitor.
You can deactivate all cookies if you wish. You can also instruct your computer to advise you when cookies are being used. Please adjust your browser settings in both of the above cases.

8. Third-party links
Please be aware that, whilst you are browsing a website operated by ourselves, you may be redirected to links to third-party websites. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are neither managed nor controlled by Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A., and we therefore accept no responsibility whatsoever for these websites content or activities. In the meantime, we aim to protect the integrity of our website and platforms, and would welcome any pertinent feedback you may have. We equally recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these sites before submitting any personal data or information.

9. Your consent
By using your website you are agreeing to our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Notice.

10. Rights of the data subject
As we would like to ensure that you are aware of your rights and the terms of applicable legislation, would like to inform you that:

  • Your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right of access, rectify, limit, remove and oppose the handling of this data, as well as obtain it from Controlar – Electrónica Industrial e Sistemas, S.A.
  • We will make every effort to keep your personal data up-to-date and protected according to industry best practice.
  • You have the right to file a complaint to the appropriate data protection authority. In Portugal, this would be the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (Commissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD). You can obtain more information about the CNPD on the website www.cnpd.pt.
  • You can retract your consent for the handling of your personal data at any time, within the framework of GDPR, which does not prejudice the legality of the data handling that will have taken place up until that time, based on the previous consent you provided.

11. CONTACT US
Should you have any queries about this personal data protection notice, or you would like to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us via the following channels:
Email of DPO: dpo@pt.controlar.com